Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

How to terminate unwanted pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
hi my due date was on 2rd feb. i am not having periods i thought to test weather is pregnancy r not i tested it says yes now my husband is saying not now.can i use regestrone 5mg . kindly advise.
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: no regestrone Detailed Answer: Hello Regestrone will not work in pregnancy . First it's important that you get an ultrasound . Only when an intra uterine pregnancy of less than 8 weeks is confirmed can you go for abortion . Medicines for abortion are different and can only be precribed by a doctor . You need a prescription for that . Remember that medical abortion has a 10% chance of failure as opposed to surgical abortion . Further more also be informed that if you don't have children the terminating a pregnancy is not advised . .In nulliparous women getting pregnant after abortions gets more difficult . If you wish for termination get an ultrasound asap and your doctor for prescription .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How to terminate unwanted pregnancy? 31 minutes later
now i am less than 3 weeks is confirmed i wood like to go for abortion i can use this regestrone 5mg now
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: not possible Detailed Answer: You cannot be less than 3 weeks . For a pregnancy test to be positive you have to be at least 4 weeks plus . Do the ultrasound to confirm intra uterine pregnancy . Regestrone will not work for abortion . You need prescription medicines for abortion .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor