Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

How to increase height after 17 years? What medication is required?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
MY DAUGHTER XXXXXXX AGE IS 17 YEARS HER HEIGHT IS 4 FEET 10 INCHES WHETHER SHE WILL GROW FURTHER OR ANY MEDICINES REQUIRED FOR COMPLEMENTING HER HEIGHT
Posted Sat, 17 Nov 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,
Firstly, a human being can grow upto the age of 22 to 24 years. Then the height becomes permanent. In females this age may be slightly lower because they have their bone maturity quicker than male.
So, in case of your daughter, small increase in height may occur before reaching her maturity.
If she wants to increase her height, the best way is to do physical exercise specific for increasing height.
In market, you can have so many ayurvedic or homeopathic tonic which claim to be useful to increase height. But, in most instances, they become useless, and had many side effects. So, if she wants to try anything , she has to take full information regarding the product.
Basically, there is no such medicine which can increase height in the field of medicine.

As I previously told, only natural way is to enroll her in a good gym, where all types of instruments are available. Consult with a physical trainer for perfect exercise according to age and built of your daughter. Alongwith the exercise she needs a balanced and nutritious diet. For this, consult with a dietician for complete diet chart. She should follow that diet chart meticulously.

It is not an easy or quick method, but it is natural and does not harm her health.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor