Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of one month pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4780 Questions
Question
how we remove over 1 month pregnancy without medicine
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 19 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Usually it is not possible to abort one month pregnancy without medicine.
Preventing the pregnancy is the best option, once the woman conceives and the fetus grows to around 4 weeks of gestational age now medical termination has to be opted.
So better to consult gynecologist, get examined and go for ultrasound.
Ultrasound is needed to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy, to estimate the gestational age and to exclude the ectopic pregnancy.
Then with the doctor's advice you can go for medical termination of pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How to get rid of one month pregnancy? 6 minutes later
abortion is safe or not ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 minutes later
Hi,

If medical abortion is planned,
-After confirmation of intrauterine pregnancy,
-Under gynecologist guidance,
-And if there are no previous medical or obstetrical complications
it is safe only.
Some side effects like pain abdomen, bloating sensation etc can be seen. But these will subside once the abortion process gets completed.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How to get rid of one month pregnancy? 2 minutes later
Kindly suggest medicine for remove the pregnancy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 minutes later
Hi,

You should not use any tablets without consulting the doctor and getting examined.
So please consult the gynecologist, get examined and undergo ultrasound. Then with her advice you can take tablets.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.