Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of groin pain due to contipation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Hi, My husband had lithotripsy procedure on 12/26/13. He had it done on the right kidney and had about larger stones to get broken up. The doctor didn't tell us specifically if she was able to break up all the larger stones in the post-op conversation but she basically just said to follow the post-surgery instructions. In the past, when he experiences a kidney stone coming on, he usually has to go to the ER b/c the pain is extremely intolerable and he begins vomiting profusely so the ER is typically his course of action until it passes--thus why he opted for this outpatient lithotripsy procedure. Dr. prescribed Flomax, Zofran and Percocet for pain. He passed multiple fragments the first couple of hours post surgery but is experiencing waves of quite a bit of pain in his kidney, which we attribute as normal. Recently though, as of today (72 hours after surgery) he's experiencing a lot of groin pain and the only comfort is placing his hand over his groin and just wincing through the pain. He had 1 bowel movement the night after the procedure but not any since. He feels like having a bowel movement may give him some relief as the pain is groin/abdomen area. We called the pharmacist to see if taking milk of magnesia was ok with his meds, she indicated it would be fine. Is this groin pain normal and is there anything else he can do to get temporary relief from the groin pain?
Posted Sat, 18 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: From details provided by you it looks bowel pain particularly as you mentioned he had not had bowel movement. I would suggest a plain water enema to see if this relieves his symptoms. If enema doesn't work then possibility of a other stone stuck is likely.In that case a ultrasound can be undertaken to confirm and see this stone is passable or not. If its stone then he can be put on hydration therapy and analgesics. Hope this helps.Please ask if there are doubts. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor