Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

How to delay periods?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi..I'm 23, and my body weight is 48. I have an important festival coming up next week (due on 6,7,8 february). I had my last periods starting on december 29th. During November, I had it during 30th. However, this month, i'm getting no clear symptoms of a period today though it's 28th. I don't want to have my periods during the festival. How long should i wait to start taking primolout to avoid periods during Feb 6, 7 and 8 and what is the dosage?. I tried having vitamin c rich foods during the last couple of days to induce it earlier however it has found no usage till today.
Posted Mon, 17 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic. For delaying period, you have to take Norethisterone pill (like PRIMOLUT-N etc) twice daily 1 hr after meal 3 days prior to your expected due date and continue as long as you want (max 2 weeks). It is better to start from today according to your last period date. You will get withdrawal bleeding (similar to your period) within 5 to 7 days after stopping them. Next 1 to 2 cycles may be irregular due to hormonal imbalance. However, it will overcome with the time. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor