Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

How to cure cold without taking L- montus regularly when have mild asthma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 666 Questions
sir how to cure cold without taking L-montus regularly? I have been taking L-montus regularly, if i stiop i suffer from cold, sneezing, breathlessness etc. Shall I continue the tablets? please give me advice. I have mild asthma also.
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dont take tablets go for ayurvedic treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in. Your history suggests you are having allergic problem & taking ayurvedic treatment & following few home remedies can save you from taking these medicines. You can take daily steam inhalation with carbol plus capsules 2-3 drops for 7 days. Also use saline nasal drops 2 drops thrice a day. Along with it take following medicines for 7 days:- -Tab bresol 2 tablets twice a day - Ayurvedic preparation named Chitrak haritki 1 tsp twice a day with warm water. Taking these ayurvedic preparation & following above instructions will give you long term relief without any side effects. Hope I answered your query Wishing you good health Regards Dr. Neha Sumra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor