Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

How to assess prothrombin activity percentile? Normal rate? Effect on baby? Medication required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
How do you assess a prothrombin activity percentile of 59%. What is the normal rate? What is the effect of this to the baby? Is this serious? What is the medication requuired?
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Prasad 11 hours later


Thanks for the query.

"Prothrombin" is a factor that is produced by the liver. Prothrombin plasma levels are around 30% of adult values at birth. They gradually increase to 80% by 3 months of age. Adult level is reached late puberty. Accordingly prothrombin activity which is proportional to the levels is considered borderline low when under 60%.

That being said prothrombin activity is well understood / interpreted using another blood test called "Prothrombin Time" (PT) and "International Normalized Ratio" (INR). This is useful and helps clinician worldwide to decide on the treatment.

If the preterm baby is asymptomatic, we may consider waiting for a few more months (3 - 6 months) and get the test including PT / INR values done. The treating pediatrician or hematologist can guide through the test. Further course of action can then be decided depending on those values. Vitamin K supplements and fresh plasma concentrates can be given if the values are grossly abnormal.

Hope this discussion addresses your queries. Let me know if you have any more queries. If you are satisfied with my answer and do not have any more queries, please accept the answer and close this discussion.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor