Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

How soon can I get pregnant after a missed abortion ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 84 Questions
patient name - XXXXXXX shome, Age - 26 yrs, weight - 50 kg,Pregnency test done - Positive, LMP - 18th October 2010, BP - 120/70, Sonography done ( 14.01.11) and reports shows - 1) Uterus is enlarged.It measures 8.10 cm X 5.91 cm X 5.20 mm in size and is anteverted. One gestational sac is seen in the uterine cavity. GS measures 13.4 mm,corresponding to 5 weeks 4 days of pregnancy. However no product of conception could be seen in the GS. 2) Right overy is normal and measures 2.94 cm X 2.65 cm. 3)Left overy is Normal and measure 2.97 cm X 2.14 mm. Impression - Missed Abortion.
Missed Abortion done on - 15/01/11
Normal Period start from - 15/02/11 and it continues in time since last 03 months
Blood test done ( 24/04/2011) and the reports is as follows:
Haemoglobin - 11.55 mg/dl
TC - 8500 Cells cumm
DLC Neutrophils - 73%
DLC Lymphocyte - 23%
DLC Eosinophils - 02 %
DLC Monocyte - 02 %
ESR W - G Method - 65
Blood sugar ( r) - 84 mg/dl
HIV - Negative
ABO RH - O negative
Toxoplasm lgG/lgM - Negative
Thyroid Function By Immunofloroscence
T3 ( triiodothyronine) - 1.08 ng/dl
T4 ( Thyroxine) - 8.50 micro g/dl
TSH 3G - 8.38
Thyroid panel by Immunofloroscence, Serum
Primary malfunction of the thyroid may result on excessive or below normal release of T3 or T4. In addition as TSH directly affects the thyroid function, malfunction of the pituitary or the hypothalamus influences the thyroid gland activity.Diseases in any portion of the thyroid - pitutatary - hypothalamus system may influence the level of T3 and T4 in the blood. In Primary hypothyroidism,TSH levels are significantly elevated , while in secondary and tertiary hypothyroidism,TSH levels may be low.
Urine test was ok.
Now i need to pregnent as soon as possible .
So kindly advice me for safe pregnency and prevention of miss abortion in future and what medication i follow.
Becouse this time i dont want any thing wrong during pregnency period.

Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Sheetal 43 minutes later
Hi Joydip,

It is indeed unfortunate that you had to undergo a missed abortion. However, it is important to note that this is quite a common condition, especially if this is your first pregnancy. There is no way to ensure that you do not have a missed abortion again. Do not worry about it. The chances of having another missed abortion are very low.

As for your blood tests, your thyroid reports suggest that you may be suffering from hypothyroidism.

Do you have any of the following symptoms: weight gain, lethargy, sleepiness, feeling cold?

You may need to undergo some additional blood tests such as free T3, free T4 and anti-thyroid antibodies. It is advisable to consult your doctor. You may also need a prescription of a thyroid hormone supplement.

Your ESR is also elevated. But since it is not a specific indicator of any particular condition, we need not worry about it at present. It may be due to your thyroid dysfunction.

Other blood tests are normal.

Usually, it is advisable to wait for a period of 6 months after an abortion before attempting to conceive again. I would advise you to get your thyroid work-up done before attempting pregnancy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How soon can I get pregnant after a missed abortion ? 51 minutes later
Dear madam.

Thanks for replying.

Actuallty i have sent all the history for my wife only, and not for mine.

All the medical details is for my wife only.

SO if possible kindly suggest what was the further test to be done. And further medication to be done in future
Follow-up: How soon can I get pregnant after a missed abortion ? 13 minutes later
Dear Madam,

I have discussed this matter with my wife and found that she was faced little bid weight gain, sleepiness and already thyroid hormone supplementary tablet was taken in a day once by her.

As my wife blood group is o negative for that in future during pregnancy any problems comes???

And for controlling of thyroid level anything yoga or any procedure was there that my wife can do regularly when she was free?? Any diet control???

waiting for your advice
Answered by Dr. Sheetal 58 minutes later
Hi Joydip,

If your wife is already taking thyroid hormone supplement, then the high TSH value (8.38) indicates that her hypothyroidism is not being adequately treated with her current dose.

A few important things to remember while taking thyroid hormone supplements are:
Take the tablet on an empty stomach first thing in the morning (before taking any tea/coffee, etc)
Do not take tea/coffee/breakfast for at least half an hour after taking the tablet (this ensures complete absorption of the medicine from the gastrointestinal tract)
Take the tablet regularly everyday

If your wife is already following the above suggestions, then it is likely that her dose of thyroid hormone supplement may need to be increased. You will need to visit her treating physician for the same.

I am not the right person to advise about Yoga but you can consult an expert in the field for advice.

Regarding your wife's blood group (O Rh negative):

There will be no problem if the baby's blood group is Rh negative.

If the baby's blood group is Rh positive, there is a possibility of your wife's body mounting an immune response to your baby's red blood cells. This results in a condition called injection called anti-Rh immunoglobulin at around 28 weeks of pregnancy. This will prevent the formation of anti-Rh antibodies which can potentially damage an Rh positive baby's red blood cells.

Hope I have answered your query. Wish you and your wife good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How soon can I get pregnant after a missed abortion ? 26 hours later
Dear Madam,

Once again thanks for replying and give us valuable suggestion.

here i am informing you few medicines that my wifes was taken regularly.

1.Thyroxine sodium Tablets IP 100 mcg( As anhydrous) , Name of the Tablet - ELTROXIN - she takes this tablets one each after food ( Morning)

2.Name of the tablet - Lyc - o - Masto , composition - Lycopene ( as natural Lyc o Mato) - 200 mcg,Zinc ( as sulphate monohydrate)- 750 mg, selenium ( As monohydrated Dioxide) 35 mcg

She takes this one tablet after food ( Night)

This two tablets she takes regularly.

So kindly suggest , these all medicines are ok . And if any deviation, kindly inform us.

Answered by Dr. Sheetal 32 minutes later
Hi Joydip,

In my opinion, Eltroxin 100 mcg should be adequate to correct your wife's hypothyroidism. She should continue taking this tablet.

But please note that she has to take this tablet on an empty stomach to ensure that adequate quantity of medicine gets absorbed into the body. After taking the tablet, it is advisable to wait for at least half an hour before having food.

The fact that your wife has been taking the tablet after food may be the reason for her high TSH.

You can repeat the TSH test after 2 months to see if her hypothyroidism is adequately controlled.

Lyc-O-Mato is a dietary supplement. It is not a medicine for any disease. It may be taken if desired. But in my opinion, your wife should avoid any unnecessary tablets when you are attempting to conceive.

Wish you both good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor