Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

How soon after surgical repair of a closed tibia/ fibular fracture is it safe to fly?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
How soon after surgical repair of a closed Tibia/ fibular fracture (IM nail) is is safe to fly? Short flight roughly 45 minutes.
Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After a surgical repair of tibial fracture, you can take a short flight as soon as 5 days after the surgery if there is no pain, headache, local swelling or fever.
You can consult your surgeon for a local examination and evaluation of your symptoms.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor