Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

How soon after conception can urine test detect pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
How soon after conception can urine test detect pregnancy? Lets say conception took place on 1/7 ..... Would pregnancy test come positive today? My period is due om 10th or 11th.
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Normally your urine test for pregnancy will not show the proper result so early.
On an average,a pregnancy will be positive 13 to 14 days after ovulation,or about the time  you expect your menstrual periods.
A pregnancy test becomes positive only after the fertilized egg has first implanted into the uterus and then send enough amounts of hCG the pregnancy hormone into your blood stream and then in urine.

Blood Pregnancy test: If you are pregnant then the blood pregnancy test is usually positive within 3-4 days after implantation or about 9-10 days after fertilization and ovulation.
Urine Pregnancy Test: The urine pregnancy test will usually not become positive in most women until a missed period or about a week after implantation.

There is a wide variation in time regarding your urine test becoming positive and it depends upon following  four factors which determine when the urine test becomes positive.
Timing of Implantation
Blood hCG levels
Urine hCG level ( concentrated or diluted the urine is)
Sensitivity of the pregnancy test

So better wait for your periods and if you miss them,then go for the urine pregnancy test.There is no point getting the test done 2 or 3 days prior to your periods.

Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How soon after conception can urine test detect pregnancy? 1 hour later
Thank you. Also if cycle is 33 days long when is it most likely to ovulate and how many days prior to ovulation are you fertile?
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
To determine when you do ovulate, you need to count 15 days back from the first day of your period. Then you can assume that you would have ovulated 1 1/2 days (24 to 36 hours) later. For a 28-day cycle, this would be sometime on Day 14 or 15 (depending on the time the LH surge occurs). Remember: To calculate upcoming ovulation, you need to:
Count back from Day 1 of your cycle.
Have reliable cycles that last the same number of days each time.
Realize that this is not an exact science - many factors, such as stress, illness or disruption of normal routines, can affect/hinder the hormone production required for ovulation to occur.
Understand that not all women will ovulate the same time every month.
Know that not all women ovulate - especially women who have short menstrual cycles. Menstrual cycles that last 25 to 35 days are generally considered ovulatory.

You become fertile 4 to 5 days before your ovulation as sperms can remain active inside uterus for 4 to 5 days,although fertilization occurs after the egg is released from the ovary.The life of egg is just 1 or 1/2 days.

I hope it is clear to you now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How soon after conception can urine test detect pregnancy? 3 hours later
Thanks. Also how likely is pregnancy from precum? If a hand touched some precum before fingering would that be considered as a risk? No direct genital contact whatsoever. (fingering is as far as it goes)
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 25 minutes later
If pre-cum or semen was present in fingers before insertion into vagina, chances of pregnancy cannot be ruled out (chances become higher if you were during your fertile days at the time of the contact). 
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor