Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How soon after angioplasty am i able to have anethesia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
How soon after angioplasty am i able to have anethesia?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 1 hour later

Thanks for nice query.     

Two years after open heart surgery one can easily have anesthesia in the well equipped tertiary care center, with experienced XXXXXXX anesthetist specially trained in cardiac anesthesia to supervise the whole procedure.

There have been tremendous improvement in anesthesia, now anesthesia is quite safe even in a serious patient.

Concerned doctor should have prior discussion with the anesthetist, so he can plan best and safe anesthesia for you.

Your GI doctor can do the desired procedure for the stomach tumor.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How soon after angioplasty am i able to have anethesia? 1 hour later
The heart surgery has nothing to do with the Angioplasty. Because the Angioplasty(the angioplasty was for blockage and clots in my right leg) , was just this October, the GI Dr. does not believe that I should have anethesia. I only mentioned the heart surgery as a background.
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 38 hours later

Thanks for reverting.

I understand that you need to undergo an endoscopic ultrasound for which your gastroenterologist needs to give you anaesthesia.

Actually, endoscopic ultrasound is usually done under sedation and rarely requires anaesthesia. Sedation usually causes a slight dip in the heart rate and it would be safe provided it is done under close monitoring. The type and dose of sedation needs to be customized to your requirements as per your history.

Recent angioplasty (of limb vessels) does not cause any significant risks to the use of sedation and can be used in you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor