Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How risky is it to have a 1cm mass after an ultrasound?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
I had a digital mamagram and a ultrasound. It showed I have a 1 cm mass. I am going to have a stereotactic breast biopsy. The doctor put it this way , a 8 is the tumor is probably ok. a 2 is it may be bad. If a 1 cm tumor is bad. what is the chance of a cure, with a mass this size If the tissue outside of the tumor is not bad. thanks a little nervous.
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello, I would be happy to help... Detailed Answer: First of all, I would not assume anything. The mammogram and ultrasound in no way are a definitive way of saying whether a mass is cancer or not. What matters, if it is cancer, is the "stage" of the tumor. This will be based on its size and whether there are any possible lymph nodes that are "positive". So, based on exam and imaging alone, these are only guesses. The best that I can do is to reassure you that there are plenty of "false positives" when it comes to imaging alone. You will have to wait for the results of the biopsy for a definitive answer. I hope that this will be resolved quickly for you. Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How risky is it to have a 1cm mass after an ultrasound? 12 minutes later
doctor thanks for your answer. But I was just wondering about this size tumor a 1 cm Would you agree with the doctor, about in most cases that there is a 80 percent chance that most tumors are not cancer. but if this tumor is a 1 cm is this a very large mass, and can it be treated successfully if it is bad. thanks
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for the followup... Detailed Answer: I would agree with what your doctor is saying. Given a size of tumor between 1-2cm, even if this were cancer, it is of a lower stage based on its size alone. It is important to know, though, that what really matters is the results of the biopsy. If it is cancer, then the "stage" of the cancer is determined by the presence of positive/negative lymph nodes in addition to the size of the tumor. If the biopsy is benign, then none of what I have said matters. If it is a 1cm cancer with negative lymph nodes, then it is very curable. The fact is, it sounds like it is of low concern, but given your age, cancer MUST be ruled out. This is solely determined by a biopsy. Unfortunately, you will have to wait for the biopsy results for a definitive diagnosis. But I would agree with your doctor, the chance of it not being cancer is greater than it being cancer. Good luck and god bless!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor