Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How often can klonopin be taken and not overdose?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
How often can you take 1mg of klonopin and not overdose?
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Maximum safe dose is 4mg per day.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
You can start with klonopin 1mg daily and if you do not get the desired result, increase the dose by 0.5 -1mg every third day till a maximum of 4 mg per day. Any further increase can cause tolerance, respiratory difficulty and should be used under medical supervision in cases of seizures.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How often can klonopin be taken and not overdose? 4 minutes later
Thanks, just didnt want to overdose
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor