Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

How much breast milk is sufficient for 5 month old baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
How much breast milk is sufficicent for my 5 month old baby? Beacuse nowdays he has started taking more feeds at night.
Posted Sun, 16 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Depends on weight gain and urine output Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writingto health care magic. Adequacy of breast milk is determined by three factors A) Weight gain appropriate for age. Ideally your baby should have doubled the birth weight by now. B) Urine output : if baby passes 6 to 8 times minimum in a day, then breast milk output is considered adequate. C) sleeping comfortably in between feeds .This may vary from one baby to another. Some sleep well hours together , some sleep only for 2 to 3 hours at a stretch. But if the first two criteria are good, do not worry . Continue breast feeds and if demand is more in night , you can give extra supplements like cereal , porridge once in the night. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor