Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

How long will fever last while taking Tamiflu?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
My husband was started on Tamiflu on Wednesday. His fever goes up and down. He has been out of work since he got the flu. He is not drinking fluids or eating. How long can this expect to last and should he go to the hospital?
Posted Fri, 7 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: He might require further medical attention Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for posting in behalf of your husband, This shows the great care and love that you have for your husband. Well, the medication tamiflu (oseltamivir phosphate) is effective for treatment and prevention of flu but will not be in effective against fever caused by other germs such as bacteria or parasites. Fever can also properly be controlled with antipyretics such as acetaminophen. If fever, still persist, then it is best you seek medical attention so that your husband can fully be evaluated for sources of fever and then effective treatment be given. It can look like a simple problem at the begin but become worst if ignored. Hope this helps and wish you the bes Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor