Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How long should I continue vaginal follicular study?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I hv done vaginal follicular study for 3 months for my pregnancy but no positive results. For how many months do i need to trust/repeat before going for some other mode of treatment
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
If there is no dominant follicle development then the ovarian function is compromised. You need to start with ovulation induction therapy after getting all the female hormone evaluation under the guidance of a gynecologist.
Conception is a time taking process and repeated trials lead to a successful conception.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor