Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

How long does human chorionic gonadotropin remain in the body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 126 Questions
how long does HCG stay in your system? I was taking it for weight loss, now missed my period and preg. test shows positive. I am 39 years old and want to make sure this is correct.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 41 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The half life of HCG is approximately 2 days. So the elimination time for HCG from your system is around 10 - 12 days from the last intake of HCG.

So if you can provide us with the following information :
1. Date of last intake of HCG ?
2. Date of your last period ?
3. Average duration of your previous menstrual cycle (total duration of the cycle and the number of bleeding days) ?

With these details we can arrive at a possible reason as to whether the pregnancy test is positive is due to actual pregnancy itself or due to the external intake of HCG.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor