Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How long does fluid in inner ear take to clear up? Have insomnia and anxiety

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 115 Questions
I had flu then a viral infection then a CT scan showed I had fluid in my inner ear from a viral infection. How long does it take to clear up as I still have anxiety and insomnia mainly- I am not on any medication except sleeping tablets to help me sleep
Posted Sat, 22 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 1 hour later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Most probably you have symptoms of otitis media that in generally accompanying upper respiratory infections. In generally viral infections are self-limited ( almost 80% ) and resolve within three weeks. At this stage you may try analgesics: acetaminophen, ibuprofen , nasal decongestants like phenylephrine drops or per os tablets chlorpheniramine , but , most viral infections often complicated by secondary bacterial infections, so if will appear following signs and symptoms ( earache, hearing disturbances, sever headache, fever , any discharge from the ear ) then you need re assessment and start antibiotic therapy. In some cases the fluid can be present in the middle ear up to 3 months , then are indicated myringotomy ( aspiration of fluid from middle ear and use as therapeutical method and diagnosis ). Anxiety and insomnia frequently appear as a complication of otitis with effusion ( fluid ) and I believe once you will treat your condition insomnia will disappear. To improve your sleep your Doctor may prescribe lorazepam that have good result in anxiety and sleep disorders.
Be patient and monitor your self , in case of any complications seek ENT consultation.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery.

Best Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor