Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How long after exposure should I go for RNA PCR test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
Hi dr,
Thx for information, i tested her but still i am worried, Enhanced XXXXXXX luminancence
test is negative(her). after 30 days shall i go for RNA PCR test, does it show right result.
is tht enough. but my dr told tht RNA PCR test will detect early after 21 days exposure. so dr told go RNA PCR test after 28 days, then wht result comes thts final.
no need again test
as per above issue, i will explain here,
i putted finger into sex worker vegina, but my finger skin is little bit open, but no fersh blood blleding, its looks like red, if i press forcely some little blood coming , then i worried and taken her to hosiptal for hiv test , hospital done Enhanced XXXXXXX luminancence test its negative, but still i am worried if she infected XXXXXXX 2 months it will show in the report,
shall i go for RNA PCR test for myself after 30 days of exposure, thts enough, my dr telling its enough, if its infected it will show, then test is not required
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 5 hours later
Nice to have you back and thanks once more for the query.
I appreciate your efforts viz a viz your health.
There are two basic testing methods for HIV; those that test for the presence of HIV antibodies on one hand and those that test for the presence of HIV viral parts called antigens. Those that test antibodies are not useful in the detection of new or recent infection because HIV viral antibodies take an average minimum of three months to be form and detectable in measurable amounts. Thus for early detection, antibody tests such rapid tests, antibody enhanced XXXXXXX luminancence and other ELISAs will not be useful for early detection.
On the other hand, tests that detect viral parts are very useful in early diagnosis. Such tests include PCR in particular and fourth generation HIV ELISAs that detect both antibody and antigens.
I do agree with your doctor, PCR is very sensitive and it gives a definitive result. However, you will have to wait for the 28 days (a month) as recommended by your doctor.
There is a fairly good chance that you are not infected because firstly, for a transmission, the wound should be fresh and actively be bleeding which was not the case and secondly her first screening test is negative. But then, if she has an ongoing infection, the rapid test will not be useful.
Take the PCR ( if routinely done in your country and f affordable) as recommended by your doctor but then you should not stress yourself so much within this period that you are waiting to do the PCR because like i said there is a high chance you will definitively test negative.
Hope this answers your query.
If you do have further queries, i shall be glad to help.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long after exposure should I go for RNA PCR test? 15 hours later
Hi dr,
Thx for the information, RNA PCR test after 28 days is conclusive.
My dr told tht its conclusive bcoz its very costly and very sensitive,
dr told this test window period is 9 to 11 days, after 28 days its conclusive.
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 13 minutes later
thanks once more for the query.
I agree with your doctor. PCR is conclusive but the disadvantage is its cost. Sensitivity is rather a good point.
So, right now to be practical, we could do the PCR after 28 days following exposure or we do rapid diagnostic tests at three months and later at 6 months.
But like i said, there is a good chance you are not infected even if she was positive.
Hope this helps and if you have more query please do not hesitate to ask.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long after exposure should I go for RNA PCR test? 23 hours later
Hi Dr,
Shall i belive after 28 days RNA PCR test is conclusive,or i need to wait some more days, I am worried so much, its happend on 15 MAr , i am going test on Apr-13, so on 12 Apr 28 days completed.
As per our dr RNA PCR is conclusive , again no need testing.
And one more doubt laking(sucking) breast cause a HIv.
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 17 minutes later
thanks once more for the query.

I assure you anyone in your shoes will be as worried as you are.
Yes at four weeks PCR results are generally accepted conclusive when negative. However repeated followup is needed just to be sure there was no error or delay in physiological processes of the body.
HIV is well transmitted through breast milk. Normal breast sucking has no risk unless there was fluid expression from the breast and again it has to be from an infected lady.
Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answer.
Best of luck and look forward reading on the the outcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor