Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How is the baby treated while mother is suffering from hepatitis B post delivery?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5641 Questions
If a mother delivers a child and finds out 3 weeks after that she has hep b, how is the baby treated and what does it mean for the child?
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. It means that baby could have hep b too and in most cases become chronic carrier. It doesnt mean that this baby will develop liver disease,but hep b is very unpredictable and may be very serious. It would have been much better if hepatitis b was discovered before so the child would receive prophylaxis.Usually mothers are checked for hep at the beginning of pregnancy. But it cant be changed now. risk of transmission depends on whether the mother has a positive hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) test. those with a positive HBeAg test have a transmission rate of 80%(if mother was infected in last 4 months), whereas those with a negative HBeAg test have a rate of transmission less than 10%(if mother was infected earlier). In every case the baby should get vaccine or HB immunoglobouline or both and get tested. Further management depends on test results. Fortunately, there was probably less than 10% risk of transmission and there are modern treatment methods today which are much more efficient than before. Usually if baby is hep b+,all it needs is frequent follow up and complications will be prevented. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How is the baby treated while mother is suffering from hepatitis B post delivery? 2 minutes later
The teas
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor