Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

How is rheumatoid arthritis detected?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 498 Questions
Question
MY DOCTOR SAYS I DON'T HAVE RA BECAUSE THE TESTS WERE NEGATIVE. MY HANDS LOOK LIKE RA. MY FEET ARE GETTING WORSE EVERY DAY. CAN A PERSON HAVE RA EVEN WITHOUT TESTING FOR IT?
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in Lupus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: the tests for RA may be negative even in RA. Detailed Answer: Hello, There is no test which is the diagnostic test for rheumatoid arthritis. It is a clinical diagnosis. A Rheumatologist diagnoses it by examining your joints, taking your history and offcourse doing a few tests. The tests like rheumatoid factor and anti CCP do help in confirming the diagnosis, however they may be negative in 10-15% of patients. So even in osteoarthritis your hands may look like that of rheumatoid, sine OA also causes swelling and enlargement of joints. So the treating doctor is the best person to decide what exactly you are suffering from. Hope this clarifies your doubt. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor