Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How is primary lung malignancy treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I have done CT scan of my father and have got report as

CT features are suggestive of primary lung malignancy in left upper
lobe with mediastinal infiltration and encasing the lobar pulmonary

Enlarged mediastinal lymphnodes , nodules in the both the lungs and
lytic lesions in the vertebral bodies- consistent with metastatic

he is losing weight and when he sits his one or two bones pain.
does this mean cancer 100%
can we go for biosy directly or we need to stop some medicine.
Can you please update on the same and also refer doctor as urgentlty
as possible.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Lung Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

I am sorry to say that your father has lung cancer with metastasis to his spine - vertebra causing him bone pain. Please do not feel offended.

You definitely need to go for biopsy at the earliest to know the type of cancer so that the treatment can be started at the earliest.

Earlier diagnosis and treatment might help in increasing the life expectancy.

Prognosis depends on the extent of spread of the tumor.

To find a good oncologist nearest to your place, we have patient written reviews for doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area at
OR one of our customer care executives will assist you further in finding a good
doctor ( YYYY@YYYY ).


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How is primary lung malignancy treated ? 1 hour later
i wish to know that he already is going under some medicines do we need to stop clopidrel to have to biopsy. if yes for how much time.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later

Thanks for writing again.

Clopidogrel can precipitate bleeding when you go for biopsy. This should be stopped one week before the biopsy is scheduled.

You can discuss it with your doctor as regular coagulation profile needs to be measured after stopping the drug.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing your father a trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How is primary lung malignancy treated ? 23 minutes later
do we need to do any more tests to verify whether it is cancer , and also is there any test that needs to be done to see the regualar coaglation profile.


Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later

Biopsy will confirm the malignancy.

Coagulation profile of blood will help you to know the status of his parameters like INR, APTT, PT, etc.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor