Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

How is endometrial biopsy collection done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1586 Questions
Is an endometrial biopsy collection usually bloody?
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello, I would love to help! Detailed Answer: Here is what is involved in an endometrial biopsy: 1. You are positioned like you are having a pap smear 2. The cervix is visualized with a speculum 3. The cervix is usually cleaned off 4. A very small "pipelle" is passed through the cervix and into the uterus 5. A very small amount of suction is applied to the end of the pipelle and cells from inside the uterus are collected in the pipelle 6. The pipelle and speculum are removed This usually involves a minimal amount of cramping and a very small amount of spotting. Any woman presenting to the doctor with abnormal bleeding over the age of 40 should have an ultrasound and an endometrial biopsy as part of their workup. Thank you and good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How is endometrial biopsy collection done? 19 minutes later
Thank you. Is the collection of fluid and tissue usually clear or bloody?
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Good question.. Detailed Answer: The fluid that is obtained from the uterine cavity is usually a mixture of blood and superficial tissue. It comes out looking like thick fluid with particulate matter. It is actually a very small amount. The specimen of fluid / tissue is put into a container of fluid for preservation while being sent to pathology. So the specimen bottle will just look like a small jar of bloody fluid. I hope that this answers your question!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor