Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How is acute cholestasis treated during pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
My 30 yr old daughter has cholestasis in her third pregnancy. She is 11 wks pregnant. After the first child she had to have her gall bladder removed due to gall stones. Her second pregnancy 3 yrs ago started the cholestasis during the 2nd trimester but now she has started at 10 weeks. The recent liver function lab result showed only the ALT elevated (90..high "normal" = 45). Is there any treatment that can be started to keep her and the fetus under control? She has the itching, nausea, and some upper right quadrant back pain (no upper rt abdominal pain). Is there a MD specialist that she should be connected to?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 16 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Acute cholestasis of pregnancy usually manifests with itching in the third trimester of pregnancy but can occur earlier also. Around 60-70% have recurrence in subsequent pregnancies and is commoner if they have underwent cholecystectomy.

While Ursodeoxycholic acid and s-Adenosylmethionine may help only definitive therapy is delivery.

However it is advisable to rule out other causes of cholestasis and your daughter has to be under close medical supervision.

An expert obstetrician / gynecologist (MD Obgyn) should be able to help you out.

Hope I have answered your query adequately. Should you have any additional concern, I am available for follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor