Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

How is abdominal pain during pregnancy treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I am 8 weeks pregnant. Its already confirmed with my doctor and am currently having prenatal vitamins.

My next appointment for ultrasound is after 3 days. Now, I have light abdominal pain on right hand side. Is it OK? Pain is not continuous, only rare. I dont have pain right now. Please let me know
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
Mild occasional pain in the lower abdomen is a common finding and is usually seen in early pregnancy. There is nothing to worry about it. Most of the times such pain is due to intestinal colics.
If the pain is sharp and persistent then ectopic pregnancy needs to be ruled out by ultrasound scan. For mild occasional pain, you can wait for three days for your routine appointment for ultrasound scan.
Meanwhile take oil free soft and easy to digest food with high fiber content to avoid constipation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How is abdominal pain during pregnancy treated ? 13 hours later
To add furthur, pain happens when I turn or get up and Pain is little below ribs on the right hand side.

I am scared when you mentioned "ectopic pregnancy".
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 46 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
You need not feel scared. Ectopic pregnancy is something that is routinely ruled during early pregnancy.
As per your description, it seems to be a muscle related pain only. So, there is nothing serious to worry. In ectopic pregnancy it is more constant pain in the lower abdomen.
Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor