Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

How is abdominal migraine treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Question
37 Year old male

Symptoms:
Severe abdominal pain
Headaches
Very Weak
Very Dizzy
Constipated (due to the tramadol & vicodin)
Metallic/aspirin taste in my mouth

I do not have:
Diarrhea
Gas
Bleeding
Belching

Tests done:
Endoscopy- negative
Abdominal ultra sound- negative
Hydascan (for gall bladder)- negative
Abdominal catscan- negative
Stool culture- negative
Urine test- negative
Countless blood work ups- negative. White cell count is fine, liver enzymes are normal.
Food allergies-negative
Colonoscopy- 3 polyps

Doctors seen:
Primary physician
2 Gastroenterologists
Abdominal pain specialist/Surgeon
Urologist
Currently seeking a rheumatologist & neurologist

8 months ago I started having severe stomach pain. It is the entire stomach. Every time I ate or drank I developed flu like symptoms in my stomach and head, along with a metallic/ aspirin taste in my mouth. After 2 months the pain was/is 24/7.

The pain is so severe I can barely move
Every test has come back negative. I live on pain meds. I have lost 50lbs due to being unable to eat. It feels like my intestines are being ripped apart. I literally feel like I am dying. I am very weak and am very dizzy as well. The doctors are dumbfounded.

My first gastroenterologist said that all my problems started within a week after I got my flu shot. He says its suspect. He said since I have no diarrhea, bleeding, gas or belching that rules out allot of things.

I am losing all hope. I called the mayo clinic and they said they don’t treat abdominal pain.

I was told that the metallic/aspirin taste in my mouth could be a cerebral spinal leak.

I need a miracle
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 10 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

In your case with all the routine workup being normal one has to think of unusual causes of pain abdomen.

These are
1) Abdominal Migraine
2) Mesenteric vascular diseases
3) Acute intermitent porphyria
4) Lead poisoning
5) Intestinal malrotation
6) Motility problems
7) Rarely crohn's disesase ( usually has some suggestion on routine tests)

Hence contact a GI and an internist to help you rule out these after complete examination and evaluation.

Regards.
Dr. Poorna Chandra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is abdominal migraine treated ? 10 hours later
What type of doctor would you recommend me seeing for these ?

) Abdominal Migraine
2) Mesenteric vascular diseases
3) Acute intermitent porphyria
4) Lead poisoning
5) Intestinal malrotation
6) Motility problems
7) Rarely crohn's disesase ( usually has some suggestion on routine tests)


What do you think of getting a spinal tap?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 16 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

An XXXXXXX medicine MD (General Physician) or a GI specialist should be able to guide you on these possibilities.

Spinal taps are performed for a neurological conditions. I do not thing spinal tap will be useful in the present context.

Hope this suffices.

Wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor