Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

How is HIV transmitted?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3542 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor I had fingered a CSW with nail cuticles 7 months ago ive recently started to worry abt it , are there any chances i can get infected with hiv ? Regards XXXX
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 32 hours later
Brief Answer: Need not worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I am medical doctor, an associate in Department of Venereal diseases, working with an experienced HIV/AIDS specialist. I answer on his behalf. With the exposure you mentioned above I would consider the chances of infection are very less. For any of the infections to gain entry you must have a bleeding wound on the fingers that time. Also the status of the CSW you were exposed to is unknown, the chances of her being clean must be considered. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 1 minute later
Even with nail cuticles .. Should i worry ..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, Detailed Answer: Hi, If you mean peeled or damaged nail cuticles, I still consider the chances are less. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 8 minutes later
I cant recollect if the cuticle on the finger was a day old . Is a test necessary
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: no Detailed Answer: Hi again, I do not think a test is necessary. Its always your wish, you can get the test done to be sure on your doubt. Wish you god health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 1 minute later
Thanks alot doctor .. Have a good day :)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are welcome Detailed Answer: Thanks for using this service. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 46 hours later
Is it necessary for ARS to show up .. I never had any symptoms after this fingering incident .. Should i be worried or am i ok
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, Detailed Answer: Hi, ARS is presented in almost all cases of HIV infection. Need not worry, if you did not have it. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 4 minutes later
Im only worried coz i have nail cuticles .. I have never had any symptoms after the fingering exposure .. Am i to be concerned or can i move on and forget about this
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Need not worry, Wish you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 10 hours later
Decided to go for a test tomorrow . What do you suggest ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 hours later
Brief Answer: go ahead Detailed Answer: Hi, Go ahead and get tested if you wish. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor