Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

How harmful is a lipo laser when one has conceived?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi, and thank you for your time. My question is how harmful or what kind of secondary effects can a lipo laser bring on the
days you have conceive?
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.

according to literature pregnancy is a contraindication to lipo lsaer treatment
though the exact side effects are not reported because of lack of sufficient studies,
so if you found to be positive of pregnancy after undergoing lipo laser you better consult gynecologist once and get physical examination and ultrasound examination,
then after confirming pregnancy you follow with regular antenatal checkups to detect any possible abnormalities at the earliest so necessary measures can be taken.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor