Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

How effective is taking lymecycline and dianette together?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Hi, can you tell me how effective is taking Lymecycline and Dianette together? I have some aggressive spots around my chin area and I have been taking Dianette for one month (I have been on it previously) and before that XXXXXXX for two months although I have not seen any improvement in my acne as of yet. I have been battling acne for years and was wondering whether I should now consider Roaccutane, although I know I need my GP to refer me to a dermatologist for that to be considered. Thanks, Katrina
Posted Fri, 30 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 hours later
From your description & the medications you are on, is it possible that you have a condition called Polycystic ovarian disease? If not & the oral contraceptives are being taken for just that: contraceptive protection & you have found marginal to no improvement in your acne, Yes, it is time to consider Roaccutane therapy & Yes, it will require the services of a dermatologist & you may start putting the referral process procedures in place. Hope this answer met your requirements & was precise & helps you make an informed choice. Take care & do close this query & send in a rating if time permits & all the best to a clear countenance soon!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor