Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How effective is embolization over hysterectomy to cure fibroid problem? Any further tests needed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
hello doctor, would like to know how effective is embolization over hysterectomy to cure fibroid problem. Does this require any tests before deciding which option to go in for. What are the after treatment effects.
Posted Fri, 20 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
More information please

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Before deciding about advantages of the mode of treatment, can you please provide more information regarding the following?

1. What is the size of fibroid?
2. Single/ multiple?
3. Have you received any medical treatment like Gnrh analoges for fibroid?
4. What exactly are your symptoms?

Waiting for your reply,
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How effective is embolization over hysterectomy to cure fibroid problem? Any further tests needed? 9 days later
Hello Doctor,
More information is provided below-

There are multiple (4) fibroids (biggest size is 4cm and smallest is of 2cm)
There is heavy bleeding during menstrual cycle. Hot flushes and irritation feeling. stomach bloating / leg pain is also noticed before and during menstrual cycle.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hysterectomy is a definitive treatment for fibroid

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Effectiveness of symptoms caused by it.
1. Uterine fibroid embolization (UFE) reduces the size of fibroids to about 50%.
2. Approximately 80 out of 100 women treated with UFE for uterine fibroids report that their symptoms have improved.
3. In 1 out of 5 women who had UFE go for repeat UFE or a hysterectomy within the next couple of years for recurrence of symptoms.

Although UAE has many advantages like no scars, symptom relief being immediate, uterus being retained, I suggest you to go for Hysterectomy.
Hysterectomy is a definitive treatment for fibroids.
Since you are 46 yrs of age with multiple fibroids with unbearable symptoms, Hysterectomy is better than UAE.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask if you need further clarification.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor