Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

How does neuroma affect head pain suffering?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
Dear Doctor, I suffered a Traumatic Brain Injury, to the Left Temporal Lobe in December 1991. Ever since then I have suffered BAD HEAD PAIN, NOT HEADACHE. For this Injury I was Emergency Ambulanced to Hospital, where a Brain Surgeon performed a Craniotomy to my FRONTAL LOBE Injury, Over the past 24 Years my HEAD PAIN has slowly increased to becoming MUCH WORSE. Recently I was told that the DAMAGED IMPACTED NERVES SCARRING send out SHOOTS WHICH then TRANSMIT PAIN MESSAGES, which is in fact my HIGH PAIN SENSATION. Doctor, I seek your ADVICE on the following:- (1) What is a "NEUROMA" ? What is the History for OTHER Countries, Case Histories.? (2) How does this AFFECT my HEAD PAIN SUFFERING ? (3) What TREATMENTS may be Applied TO LESSON MY PAIN ? (4) Are there MEDICAL REFERENCES that you may be ABLE TO DIRECT ME ? Doctor, thanks so much for your attention. THE TREATMENTS QUESTION is TOPS For OTHERS EXPERIENCES & Craniotomy. I await here in Sydney Australia Anxiously, for your Guidance. Sincerely,
Posted Wed, 19 Mar 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Prasad 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Injury has no definite relation to brain tumours. Detailed Answer: Hi, You seem to have posted this question almost a day ago. It's a rare occasion where a query is not answered for so long on this website. Perhaps lack of sufficient information and slight complexity of your questions might have discouraged doctors here. I shall try my best to provide you with some related information. At the outset, I am glad you recovered well after a serious head injury. Besides this pain you seem to be doing good. Many people suffer from post traumatic disorder that are more severe than yours. Coming back to your post, I don't find significant differences between a bad head pain and headache; maybe you have localised severe pain and not a generalised headache. And as previous doctor mentioned it may be from the scarring. As it is not worth the risk to undergo a second surgery to treat scarring just to reduce pain, I would have treated you with pain controlling medicines such as carbamazepine, gabapentine, pregabalin, amitriptyline, flunarizine and many more. There are numerous medicines that lower pain threshold and eases pain, I am not sure if you have tried those. If not please discuss with the doctor. With this little information, let me answer your questions: 1. Neuroma is a benign harmless tumour that arise from nerve tissue. Though they can occur almost in any nerve cell, it commonly presents as lumps on limbs and body. Internally abdomen and thorax are common areas. Within the skull this tumour is commonly associated with 8th cranial nerve where it is referred to as acoustic neuroma. But I don't think acoustic neuroma is associated with head injury. 2. Acoustic neuroma commonly presents as dizziness/vertigo, hearing impairment, ringing sensation of ear and balance issue. Pain within the skull is not the typical feature. Neuroma of other brain tissue / nerve is rarely found. If found it would present like any other tumour - pain and increased possibility of seizure. Therefore though your pain may be related to neuroma, it is a very remote possibility. 3. As I said earlier there are various medicine that increase pain threshold. I have listed the most common medicines above; I am sure one of those should help you. 4. There are various articles and research publications on the web about neuroma, acoustic neuroma and brain tumour. But based on the details you provided, I think this short publication would suit your need: I have listed various aspects about your condition. If you wish to know anything more specific let me know in the follow up, I'll try my best to help you. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor