Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

How does chewing tobacco and scotch affect blood pressure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 454 Questions
How does chewing tobacco and scotch affect blood pressure. I have recently been diagnosed with high blood pressure. It seems to range 139/100 to 180/140
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 49 minutes later

Chewing of tobacco leads to release of most powerful chemical ingredient into circulation known as nicotine. Nicotine directly causes invisible injuries to the inner linings of blood vessels (endothelium layer). Besides that indirectly nicotine stimulates the sympathetic system which releases adrenaline hormone and increases the heart rate and blood pressure. Raised blood pressure also causes further damage created by direct action of nicotine.

After injury to the endothelium, the exposed tissue beneath the endothelium attracts the circulating platelets from blood leading to formation of micro thrombi . These platelet XXXXXXX thrombi attracts the inflammatory cells and fibroblasts - this cycle happens for years and finally leads the formation of atheromatous plaques (plumbing problem) which causes heart attack and cerebral stroke. Cessation of tobacco reverses the whole problem.

Coming to scotch/Alcohol intake: Alcohol has indirect action over circulatory system. Taking small quantities of alcohol (not more than 40ml) doesn't harm your body. But intake of large quantities leads to stimulation of sympathetic system which increases the heart rate ,blood pressure.

Hope you got clarified about your doubts, If you need any further clarification , write us back.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor