Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

How do i get rid of swollen nose,numbness in lip after consuming cocaine ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2262 Questions
I tried cocaine for the first time everyone else is fine, but I had a reaction. my nasal cavity is swollen shut my upper lip is numb and my nose is even swollen on the out side. I took dayquil and tryed afrin but i'm really worried and feel alot of pain. I'm not doing it again for sure but will I be okay? My throat is swollen as well .. I'm scared if i go to the doctor they will want to arrest me... What do i do.. I can't blow my nose sneeze and my nose just keep dripping... I also had my adenoids removed when I was five.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for the query

Cocaine is a very good local vasoconstrictor (reduction of blood flow) and snorting would cause reduced blood supply to the nose and easy affinity for infections.

In your case this could be an allergic reaction. You need to get immediate treatment in the form of oral steroids and antihistaminic to reduce the allergic reaction. It is better to consult your doctor and get medications rather than hiding this. The triangle over the nose is considered to be the most XXXXXXX area of the face as any infection in this area can reach the brain easily.

Tell your doctor that you had tried some home remedy for your nose block and you landed up in this problem due to that. It is difficult for a doctor to identify that you had done snorting. No need to worry, use saline nasal drops if you are having nasal block and drink plenty of water and you will be alright.

Remember! Never in your life should you attempt this again, as you are allergic to Cocaine and it can be really disastrous.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How do i get rid of swollen nose,numbness in lip after consuming cocaine ? 22 hours later
Thank u Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX for your answer... I know this was a very bad decision and will never be peer pressured in to such a stupid mistake again.

My swelling has decreased and my throat is clear and numbness in my upper lip is gone. But Still very congested and running nose. I took a nasal decongestant this morning that cleared my sinus for 2 hours... I could breath again. I was wondering if should continue to take this.... I was also given Zyrtec and 60 ml of allgera... Which do you think would be the best out of all three?

I'm on vacation out of the country and would like to try to stay out of the doctors office as they are not accepting my insurance and request I pay cash. I wasn't sure about this type of service that I contacted you from so I contacted my insurance and I just keep getting the run around from the local doctors here asking my to pay cash and take it up with my insurance company for a refund..

At this point I'm not so scared but watching my symptoms strongly.. Was hoping one of the 3 medications one help my recovery process.. Your advice on which would be the best would be greatly appreciated.

Again thank you,
If anyone ever asks about the drug I will be the first to let them know it would be a serious mistake... And very very scary moment if something were to happen and is at no point is worth it.

Learning the hard way...


Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 44 minutes later
Hi Ambrosia,

Welcome back.

It is nice to know that you have realized your mistake and even pledged to stay away from this drug.

Regarding your main query, as most of the symptoms have got relieved, I would suggest you to continue with Afrin, Allegra 120mg and Saline nasal drops/spray (as I mentioned in my previous forum). Precaution! Do not use Afrin for more than 5 days, after 5 days you can start on saline nasal drops/spray which is available over the counter.

Drink plenty of warm water, keep yourself relaxed and you will definitely be better. No need to worry, as the worst things to happen have passed off and the remaining problems can be managed with above medications.

Wish you Good Health and The Best for your future. Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor