Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How can genital warts be cured and prevented ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Genital warts, does the body always rid it self of the virus and about how long? Does friction from sex make the warts come out more? 43 year old Female 140pd 5'7, always been healthy except of broncitis/flu. whats the best homepathic treatment?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 38 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

According to American college of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), 20-30 percent of genital warts go away on their own without any treatment in a span of three months. Some may take months or even years to go away. Some don't go away spontaneously on their own. It is still not clear why some warts disappear spontaneously and others do not.

It is not the friction during sex that causes the warts to reappear. They reppear when there is a moist environment like during sex or there is any immune deficiency or fungal infection of the genital area. If your male partner has HPV genital warts, then they can be transmitted during sex and even reappear after sex.

For a proper homeopathic treatment of genital warts, it is best to consult competitive homeopathic doctor.

Other than the homeopathic treatment, there are many topical treatments available for genital warts and these include podophylliym resin, podofilox, 5-Fluorouracil and Imiquimod (Aldara) cream. You may discuss with your primary care provider about these medications and use them if you have not tried them. Electrical cautery, surgical excision, desiccation are other forms of treatment available to treat warts.

However no treatment is 100% effective in eliminating warts and preventing them from coming back. It also is not possible to eliminate the primary infection (human papillomavirus) once it has occurred.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor