Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

How can I treat green stools and gas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 338 Questions
This is my second day of having XXXXXXX stool, feeling a littl gassy but nothing else. I had my gallbladder removed in 2006 so i am concerned about the bile process without it. I have never had a XXXXXXX stool. I am on vacation away from home, should i go to an urgent care or is there a home remedy.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Based on your description, your symptoms may be due to Post Cholecystectomy Syndrome (PCS).

It can occur any time post surgery.

Your symptoms of XXXXXXX stool and other symptoms would be due to this.

About 10 - 15% of the people might develop PCS.

Also PCS is a broad term, it would be given a proper term post investigations.

Hence I suggest your primary physician for evaluation,

Hope I answered your query. Should you have any more concern, I will be available for followups.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How can I treat green stools and gas? 2 hours later
As I am on vacation and away from home and wont be back until Monday, do i need to see a dr before that? e.g. Urgent care

Is there anything i can take or eat to help it?

Thank you for your time
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 11 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

It goes with the severity of symptoms.

You need to be on soft diet and more of liquid feeds like tender coconut water.

If you are in so remote area wherein you do not have access for doctor, you can follow above measures.

But if you have a possibility to consult a doctor you can consult in that area.

If you also develop sever pain abdomen or loose stools I would suggest you to consult a
doctor immediately.

I suggest you to consult as early as possible, since we cannot predict the course of your symptoms.

Hope I answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor