Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

How can I prevent getting a seroma after removal of sentinel lymph nodes from groin after excision of melanoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 516 Questions
Question
I had 2 sentinel lymph nodes removed from the groin after excision of a melanoma. Now can I best prevent getting a seroma.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for posting your query.

Seroma is a fluid collection forming after surgery to remove lymph nodes, as the normal pathway for lymph fluid drainage is damaged. Seroma formation is a common problem after complete groin dissection. However, it is rare after sentinel node biopsy. You have rightly got a sentinel node biopsy done and your chances of having seroma are less than 5%. Had a complete groin dissection been done, this would have been in the range of 30-40%.

There is nothing specific to prevent a seroma. You should continue with the routine exercises and all as shown by your therapist.

Even if a seroma forms, then it can be asirated with a needle easily. Only thing is that it often recurs, necessitating multiple aspirations.

More importantly you should be under regular monitoring by your treating surgeon to detect any complications or recurrences early.

Hope I have answered your query. Please do write back to me if you have further concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How can I prevent getting a seroma after removal of sentinel lymph nodes from groin after excision of melanoma? 22 minutes later
My surgery was yesterday. Do I need to limit my activity at all.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 9 hours later
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow-up.

It is always better to mobilise as soon as possible after surgery.

It minimises all complications.

Try to get back to your normal routine early.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you do not have any further concerns.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.