Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

How are prolonged menses treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
Reference to my prolong menses which is going on now since 25th of May 2011 and as advised by Dra. Jain; I had my transvaginal scan 2 days ago and my OBGYN said it is all okay and she gave me an injection of oxytocin 5U and Dicynone tablets to be taken 2x daily and supplements of effervescent 1000 mg vitamin c and osteocare for calcium. With this and regularly I am taking supplements OMEGA 3 1000 mg (for 3 years now) and Iron for a month now due to prolong menses. My concern is that my OBGYN said that my menses should stop with the meds given within 5 days if not she will schedule me for D and C...Do I need D and C and why is it required? My prolong menses just started 3 months ago that it soaks only 1 or 2 pads per day...I though it was because of prednisone taken for 9 days...Is it true that OMEGA 3 will or may cause blood thinning thus bleeding occurs? Please help...if I need D and C will it hurt? is it safe? what are the risk factors? or how long do I need to stay in the hospital? Should I wait for my hormone check up on my second day of period when it comes next before I will make D and C? Should I go to another OBGYN for second opinion? Added Info: I have no abdonimal pain at all whatsoever despite my prolong menses and myoma....My OBGYN also said 2 days ago during my transvaginal scanning that my mroma had shrunk from 5.4cm to 3.6cm could it be at 40 years old I am having early menopause or entering menopause?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 30 hours later

Thanks for your query.

D&C is generally done when a patient fails to respond to medical treatment or when history or investigations like ultrasound are suspicious. The procedure is not painful. The risks involved in it are mainly secondary to anesthesia. You may to stay at the hospital for about 6 hrs or so.

Prednisolone or omega3 does not cause bleeding.

Fibroid's shrink around menopause. 'Endometrial biopsy' can be done at the OPD.

If you wish to take a second opinion before deciding upon the treatment, you can go ahead.

Hope I have answered all your queries adequately. If you have any more concerns, I will be available to clarify them to you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How are prolonged menses treated ? 1 hour later
With the injection and tablets I am taking my bleeding as I observed since morning today lessened by 25% - 30% since last 3 days soaking 70% only 1 pad until now for 12 hours...You said fibroids shrunk around menopause am I at 40 on a perimenopause? what tests should I take to know if I am on menopause and when should I take it? endometrial biopsy? is this to rule out any malignancy? (God forbid) I had pap test, HPV test and Trans Vaginal Scanning every year and all are fine is there still a possibility of malignancy?. Indicatively that my fibroids had shrunk means I am on perimenopause, is this a possiblity? Is BHRT safe? Thank you...
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 22 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

I advice Endometrial biopsy to all my patients having 'heavy bleeding'. It is just for precaution and does not necessarily mean you have a cancer. It has no corelation with PAP smear in general

Menopause can occur anytime between 40-54 yrs of age. You may get your FSH levels checked on day 2 of cycle to know the current status.

Small fibroid shrink in size around menopause. However these changes in the size does not signify menopause.

HRT) is not given routinely these days unless one needs it. You need to be evaluated for the same, before opting of it.

Hope my answers are adequate and clarifying your doubts.

Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How are prolonged menses treated ? 1 hour later
Last 2 questions, since my bleeding is already 60% to 70% less as of today (Thank GOD) and if it will stop by tomorrow or the day after, is it still advisable for me to have D and C? Is D and C = to endometrial biopsy? Thank you...
Follow-up: How are prolonged menses treated ? 7 hours later
will D and C stop the bleeding 100%? is it painful? how long is the procedure done? do I need to stay in the hospital? How long should I stay home before I can go back to work? My apologies, but just I am scared should I really need the procedure...
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 24 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

I apologise for the delay in answering.

D&C is to be done when medical drugs are ineffective. If your symptoms have diminished, you may not need D&C. Check with your doctor as now what does she suspect. The procedure is a simple procedure performed under anaesthesia. You would probably be sedated partly or completely during the procedure, so you may not feel a thing. The procedure is a quick one taking not more than 20 min to an hour. You would be going home in about 6 hours or so. We generally advise rest for 24 to 48 hours in uncomplicated situations. You should be back to work after that.

It is one of the very common procedures done both for diagnostic and therapeutic reasons. So you need not worry, if at all you need it.

As far as endometrial biopsy is concerned, it is much simpler than D&C.

Hope my answer is adequate and reassuring.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor