Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

How are hypertrophic scars treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 121 Questions
Question
I have a scar from a wreck (3 1/2 yrs ago) and it all of a sudden has bruised and has knotted up. It is extremely tender to the touch. It has been bruised now for going on a month and I did not hit it on anything. Should I be worried?
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Beauty & Cosmetics
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

You might have developed hypertrophic scar and it may subside by itself a process which can take one year or more. Treatment such as injections of cortisone (steroids) can speed this process.LASER can also be used.
You need physical examination to rule out keloids.You neednot be worried as this is not harmful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How are hypertrophic scars treated ? 3 hours later
I am fair skinned and bruise easy. It does not look like a keliod. I would know if I hit it on something because my scars have always been very tender since my wreck and it would have hurt. Thank you for taking the time to look.
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani 48 minutes later
Hi La.dobbins,
Thanks for the query,

If you are bruising easy better to get your CBC,Clotting Time & Bleeding Time done.If they are normal no need to worry.
If your symptoms are troubling you have to consult physician.

wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor