Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

How are bulky uterus and fibroids treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11659 Questions
THis is XXXXXXX from Hyderabad ,Im 31 years old and i have been have complications with fybroid
I had taken a pelvic scan recently and the report say

Ultrasonographic Examination of the pelvis was performed
Urinary Bladder is normal. No evidence of any mass lesionsnoted.
Uterus Size: 87 X 51 X 61MM
Uterus is anteverted and bulky.
Multiple fibroids are seen in the anterior & Posterior walls. The largest in the Anterior wall measures 21 x 15 mm and the largest in posterior wall measures 58 x 40mm.
The Endometrial cavity is distorted due to the fibroids. it measures about 5mm.
Both Ovaries are normal in size and echotexture.
Right Ovaries are normal in size and echotexture
Right Ovary: 29 X 22mm; Left Ovary : 30 x 22 mm
No evidence of free fluid inpouch of XXXXXXX
No adenexal mass seen.
Bulky uterus with multiple fibroids.

Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Your ultrasound report shows that you have multiple fibroids of uterus. You can get these fibroids removed surgically if you are suffering from heavy bleeding during your periods.
If there are no symptoms then the surgery can be delayed.

The pain in the joints and muscles is not likely to be due to the fibroids. Taking mild pain killer usually resolves such inflammatory pains.

Putting on sudden weight needs metabolic disorders and hormonal disorders to be ruled out with the help of physician.

Try to do simple exercise like walking for 45 minutes daily for 5 days a week. Restrict your calorie intake to 1200 Kcal per day.

Pigmentation in different parts of body can be due to poor skin care and overexposure to sun. You can use a sunscreen regularly and contact your dermatologist for proper treatment.
All your problems are not suggestive of any cancerous growth in your body. So, rest assured.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor