Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

How accurate is negative RPR test at 39 days post exposure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
how accurate is a neg rpr test at 39 days post exposure?
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Hi, Thanks for using XXXXXXX

Post exposure at 39 days, if you are affected by syphilis then rpr test will show positive(antibodies).

Since it is negative for you and if no other symptoms has appeared by now then you don't seem to be suffering with syphilis.

Falso negative RPR test result occur if one is treated for early or late syphilis because of low antibodies. You can confirm by getting VDRL test done.


Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How accurate is negative RPR test at 39 days post exposure? 57 minutes later
i just had many cranker sores inside my mouth 7 months after the exposure
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 56 minutes later
Hi, thanks for the followup query,

These sores may be due to many cause; but most common due to stress, vitamin deficiency and viral illness.

Do salt water gargle, take lot of fluids, fruits, vitamin supplements and also have regular out door exercises to avoid stress. If painful apply topical local antibiotic (I prefer orogel) before having food to prevent pain.

Very rarely primary syphilis manifest as mouth ulcer. If present, it manifests as a single ulcer usually in upper lip. As you have multiple and also RPR is negative, the chances of syphilis is very minimal. You can get VDRL test done if you have any suspicion.

Hope I clarified your query. Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor