Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

How accurate is hiv elisa test results few weeks after exposure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2397 Questions
ELISA test after 4 weeks, how accurate?
I had exposure at march 24th, can I do the HIV ELISA Test on 28th April, It will be accurate after 28 days or is that any other test you ll recommend for this
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV ELISA is a test to detect Antibodies against HIV in the body, if one got infected. Antibodies will appear only after 8-12 weeks after the risky contact, if one got infected. Till then it will show a negative result even if one got the infection and that is called as 'Window period'. Therefore 4 weeks time after the risky exposure is not the right time to have the HIV test through ELISA or other Rapid tests. You have to wait for another 8 weeks to have the ELISA to be done.
Alternatively HIV DNA PCR or a P24 Antigen test are the ideal tests to detect HIV infection at 4 weeks. They are little bit expensive than ELISA and available only at selective centers and they are more conclusive.
Safe sex is always better.
Good luck to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How accurate is hiv elisa test results few weeks after exposure? 16 minutes later
Acutely exposure not happened because of sex, story is something different, i mentioned below please review and guide me how much chances in that situation of HIV exposure

Last week, the carpenter guy came to my office to fixed the window glass, while fixing glass, glass fell on his forehead and he got small wound, blood starts coming from his fore head and blood spreaded on office floor, I sent him to hospital with my other office colleague blood drops was spread most of the office area means near the window and office door

so started I pouring water on this blood to clean, first I started to clean the door part, where blood was on floor near the door, I poured water on blood and cleaned with towel, Then washed my hand and towel in tab water and went to clean blood near the window part, near the window part some blood drops was on floor and blood drops were getting dry, I poured the water and started to clean his blood with same towel

There was some glass broken part also on floor and some blood drops on that glass, I started to lift this broken glass parts and that time I got the cut on finger and blood started to come out of that, I stopped the cleaning, and cleaned my finger to rubbed on my, jeans and washed in tab water

in that case how much chances to get HIV transmission and I am worried about while cleaning this mix water blood, is that any chances of blood gets stuck on my fingers and it entered in my bloodstream after I got cut on finger

and At first time when I cleaned the mix water blood (of near the door) with bare hand, is that any chances of HIV transmission, And I poured the water on this blood, but after reading some forums I got information, HIV can survive in water for some time and I cleaned this water with bare hand I used towel to clean water,
that time I didn’t have any cut on my fingers, but some time I got skin detachment problem near the nail part on fingers, (means skin dried some of the part and this part looks little bit white, not blood come out form that, and after clean this blood I got some burning skin sensation on some of the finger part , so I am worried because of that also)

and I don't know this guy is HIV positive or not

now I have started the sore throat and cough problem

I have too much tense after this incident
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 23 minutes later
Welcome back with your doubts.

First of all if the carpenter guy is not necessarily a HIV positive man.

Even if he is positive, the chances of getting HIV through cleaning the blood with a towel and bare hands are very low as it depends on the wetness of the blood and minute abrasions and cuts in your hand and have direct access to the same. You had washed immediately.
So the chances are very remote only.
Anyway better to have HIV test done. It will clear all your doubts and tension.

The best way to clear the blood stain of a HIV positive individual or some one whose HIV status is unknown is to put some bleaching solution or powder over the stain and over which put some tissue paper or ordinary news paper and leave the same for 20-30 minutes and with a gloved hand you can wipe and dispose all including the gloves and wash your hands with soap and water.

Nothing much to worry.
DR S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor