Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hit neck and back. Concerned about hematoma on neck. What to do further?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
My 5 y.o. daughter feel backwards out of her chair and hit the back of her neckon small bookcase. She has a red XXXXXXX about the size of a quarter in the middle of her neck. No complaints of back pain, blurred vision, headache and no fever, but I am concerned about the hematoma on her neck and wondering if I should seek medical care even though she is not complaining. I have applied ice pack 2 X 20 minutes and have her head and neck elevated.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 3 hours later

Thank you for sending your question.


From the information provided it looks to me like she has only a small hematoma in the neck due to bleed in the subcutaneous tissues. In the absence of other neurological symptoms at this point of time I personally feel close observation and continuing on the ice pack would be an ideal option in her.

So I personally feel wait and watch is the best policy at this point of time. If you notice any new symptoms like neck pain, difficulty in moving the neck and motor or sensory symptoms in the hands or feet you need to see a spine surgeon for a good clinical evaluation and consultation.



Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor