Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Hit my head, have black vision with dizziness. History of CHF and PPH with enlarged spleen. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions
I slipped and fell on one of my cats toys ( I really need to teach him to pick up his stuff) and fell backwards and hit the back of my head on a large wood trunk I use as a coffee table. I am not sure if I actually passed out briefly but it hurts. I am now getting dizzy when I stand up. I check my blood pressure due to Addisons and my B/p starts normal when I am sitting but drops to 80's-90's/40's-50's when I stand up. When I stand up my vision dims or turns black and my ears feel like I am under water. I am very tired now. I do have a history of CHF and PPH as well as an enlarged spleen that apparently has ticked off my liver. I have had rrhabdomyelysis from previous falls last year. I also deal with psuedotumor ceribri- intercrainial hypertension. I hit my head about 1-1/2 hours ago and the symptoms seem to be getting worse. I want to try and avoid the ER since I spent more then my fair share there last year. ( 2 seperate Rhabdo admissions, MRSApneumonia, something (infection?) that I ended up in the ER and admitted to ICU, problems with a low blood pressure and finally the Addisons. I really just want to sleep right now. Consider it is the weekend and it will be hard to get a hold of my doctors and I live alone ( along with my messy cat). when in your opinion should I head to the ER? What symptoms would be concerning in your opinion?
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 1 hour later

I have gone through the history provided by you with diligence.

Symptoms of dizziness with significant postural drop and a possible episode of unconsciousness in the background of concussion head injury is concerning. These symptoms can worsen rapidly and therefore I would not suggest you to wait and watch.

I understand you have problems with insurance. However a good neurological examination with or without brain scans is definitely advisable. Therefore I would suggest that you must see your doctor or visit emergency as early as possible.

Hope everything turns fine. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor