Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Hit head, got a bump and having headache. Is this normal?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
Hi, about a week ago , I slipped and hit the back of my head . I did not lose consciousness, but had a bump on my head and ever since then a headache , a dull headache, a sort of full feeling, strangely on the right front side of my head. The bump was on the back left. I took it easy the same day, then went back to normal. I am a little concerned Thank you for advice..
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

The headache in your case is related to the head injury. There is a phenomenon called as coup-contre coup injury in cases of head injury. In this situation, an injury occurs on exactly opposite side of brain where the head got hit (in addition to the place of direct injury).

Most likely, the injury is minor and would settle down on its own. However, if headache persists or if you develop vomiting, you may get a CT scan of the head done.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor