Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

History of two spontaneous abortions. What medicine and precautions should be taken this time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Our Marriage was 10 years ago. My wife was under treatments and twice she become pregnant. Unfortunately both the time it was spontaneously aborted. After the second abortion, it was found out that Toxoplasma in her body was 94.0 IU / ml. She has been taken medication for the same and later on a test at Hinduja Hospital on 6 month back it was tested and found out that “ANA Qualitative – Patient’s result is Positive. Staining Pattern - Homogenous Pattern with Chromosomes Positive associated with antibodies to Deoxyribonucleoprotien. Dilution 1:100 + . She is pregnant now and LMP was 14th December 2011. We don’t know what it is and please help us how it affect the pregnancy and what precaution to be taken and what medication to be taken. Pleaaassee help.
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later

Congratulations on good news to know your wife is pregnant. Following is my advice:

1) Get "serum beta hCG (human Chorionic Gonadotropin)" blood test to confirm the present pregnancy. It helps in continuing treatment at later stage also. Don’t rely only on urine pregnancy test.

2) Toxoplasma is not significant previous infection has limited role in current pregnancy as per current medical science. So don’t worry about it.

3) XXXXXXX (Anti- Nucleotide Antibody) is positive at 1:100 which is also not very high. But still in view of 2 abortions she can be started on low molecular weight heparin medications which can be only started after doing coagulation profile and few other tests by a qualified fetal medicine specialist in your town.

Overall there is no need to worry. Please follow above mentioned advice. See a fetal medicine specialist in person and discuss about starting low molecular weight heparin.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor