Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of two brain surgeries. Scheduled for radiotherapy. What are the possible side effects?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6312 Questions
My 30 year old son has had 2 brain surgeries and is about to undergo 6 weeks 5 days a week radiation treatments at MD XXXXXXX in Houston. I wonder about the side effects, should he be left alone in Houston? His mother and I think not as he will be renting a place and staying by himself.
Posted Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Brain Tumor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Brief Answer: He SHOULD NOT be left alone during radiotherapy Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read your query in detail. With a history of two brain surgeries and 30 fractions radiotherapy, you son must not be left alone to himself. I myself have worked in one of Asia's busiest cancer hospitals and come across many patients with a medical history similar to that of your son. The important side effects when a patient take radiotherapy to the brain are as follows: 1. Focal hair loss: This is limited to the area of radiation. 2. Feeling sick: Not all patients have this but unless radiation is started, one will not know. 3. Severe tiredness: This usually begins with the treatment and the tiredness goes on for a few weeks after the treatment has finished. 4. Worsening of brain tumor symptoms: This can happen even after surgery and is related to the brain swelling and changes in tumor with radiotherapy. Keeping the above in my, I would suggest that a responsible adult is with him through out his treatment duration at MD XXXXXXX Houston. Hope your query is answered. Do write back in case of doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor