Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

History of pneumonia. Persistent cough, shoulder pain. Test shows shadow. Does this mean cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
My daughter is 35 and had pnemonia 5 years ago she's had a persistent cough for 8 weeks now and shoulder pain a recent x XXXXXXX shows a small shadow she has never smoked does this mean cancer
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The cough and the shoulder pain she has could be due to a recurrence of the pneumonia or an effusion from the old pneumonia scars.

If there is no weight loss, loss of appetite or blood in the phlegm then you need not worry as the chances of it being cancer would be less.

Shadow on an Xray not always suggests a cancer; it can also be due to the complications mentioned above. Do get an HRCT (High resolution Computed tomography scan) to identify the exact cause for the symptoms. Also you may have to be placed on antibiotics as the shadow could also be due to pneumonia.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor