Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriages. Have bicornuate uterus. Tests normal. Taking Thyronorm and Fertyl. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
I got your reference from internet.

I want to get my wife treated for one more baby (pregnancy) under your consultancy if permissible under the circumstance of her pregnancy stories as mentioned below.

After facing frequent miscarriage problem (1st forced abortion after 6th month due to excessive bleeding as a result of PV low lying placenta though the baby growth was normal, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th spontaneous Abortion at 2-3 month) she delivered a female premature normal baby of 1.75 kg in just 7 months by operation in 2007. During operation it was found that the uterus was bicornuate and the pregnancy was on right side of uterus (discharge report is attached). The baby is in normal growth at present.

For second issue she got conceived as per the plan in March 2011 and was kept under bed rest with intake of medicines such as Duphaston, loprin, Hulog 5000, Heparin 5000 etc. However on 23.05.11 on account of ruptured ectopic pregnancy she was admitted in shock with life in danger having 3 lit of bloot clot in abdomen. 6 units of blood was transfused to her under full medical supervision and her life was saved (discharge report is attached). Her right side got ruptured and hence the same was removed during operation. However the left tube was reported to be healthy and left as it was. Bicornuate uterus was again reported.

Her cycle is regular. She can be very easily conceived. Within (2-2 and half months)

Her other tests like HSG, Anti phospholipid Antibody, TORCH, T3, T4, TSH, Plasma Glucose, FSH, Prolection, LH, HB etc are very normal.

Her Uterus is normal but bicornuate. My Siemens test is normal (HSFE). She gets conceived very easily. All other reports such as USG etc. are normal

HER SERUM FSH is 9.41 (3-4 day of mens)
LH is 7.72
HSG shows bicornuate uterus, normal margin, well visualized left tube, normal spillage of contrast in left side of tube with blocked right side at cornual end

Her thyroid is normal now however she takes thyronorm - 50 mg

Just 2 days back she has been advised to take Fertyl 50 mg during 3 -6 days of next period.
She is medium physique with 72 kg weight and 5.3 inch height working lady.
We have a female kid of normal XXXXXXX 6 years old.
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) I would like to see the picture of HSG also. If possible please attach a scanned copy of the same.

2) The repeated abortion could be due to baby growing in small horn of bicornuate uterus which is small which cannot hold the baby upto term.

3) The normal baby which she she carried till term seem to have grown in the right size horn of the uterus.

4) Please send me the HSG ( Xray) picture after which I can advice further.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: History of miscarriages. Have bicornuate uterus. Tests normal. Taking Thyronorm and Fertyl. Help 1 hour later
Thanks sir,
Just attached HSG film and report
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 48 minutes later

Thanks for uploading reports.

Uterus is bicornuate and that too almost equally divided.

This is the reason for all the abortions and a preterm delivery.

If she gets pregnant again, there is a possibility that it may repeat (abortion or preterm delivery).

Hence You have 2 options in front of you:

1) To get a baby by surrogate mother. Means another lady will bear the child created using your wife's egg and your sperms by IVF (test tube baby) method.

2) To undergo a surgery to unite both horns of the uterus and hence correct the defect. THOUGH THIS PROCESS IS DIFFICULT AND DONE BY FEW PEOPLE, THERE IS NO GUARANTEE after the surgery regarding abortion not happening.

i hope you understood. if not ask me doubts.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: History of miscarriages. Have bicornuate uterus. Tests normal. Taking Thyronorm and Fertyl. Help 7 minutes later
Sir, Will you please update us regarding the opportunity of getting a surrogate mother (From where we can get this offer?, Procedure, cost involved, legal aspects, pros and cons.).

Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later

Most of IVF centres in country help patients with surrogate pregnancy. I am not sure about the IVF centre near to your place. Please ask your doctors locally who can guide you to nearest centre.

Cost and other aspects vary from centre to centre and hence it is better to confirm it from centre nearest to you. They will be able to explain you in detail about the surrogacy programme they have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor