Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Missed periods. Faint line appeared on pregnancy kit. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi Doctor,

I missed my period on Sep14 and took a home test yesterday i.e., on Sep 17 and i have seen a faint line and think that i am pregnant.Is it safe to travel by train for 9 hours as i have a history of miscarriage.

Posted Mon, 8 Oct 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 3 hours later

Welcome and thanks for the query

No it is not safe to travel if there is any history of miscarriage.

If it is unavoidable then you should take tablet isoxsuprine hydrochloride and continue it throughout the first trimester. Take this tablet under doctor's prescription.

Tablet progesterone should also be taken under doctor's prescription and guidance.

It is better if you avoid any journey up to 12 weeks.

Train is better than bus and car but 9 hrs is a long duration.

Do not forget to take folic acid supplements.

Best wishes

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor