Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

History of cardiac disease and stroke. Having difficulty in passing urine. Scheduled for cystoscopy with TURP. Advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2198 Questions
Question
MY UROLOGIST WANTS ME TO HAVE cystoscopy with transurethral resection of the prostate with bladder neck incision . I have had burning when I pee and feel like I no not empty my Bladder. I am under cardiac care and have had bypass and 2 stents put in. Also a stroke and two tia's.
Posted Sun, 24 Nov 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: If you have difficulty in urination,surgery isbest Detailed Answer: Hi Previous history of Cardiac disease and Stroke are definitely risk factors for you at the age of 83. However if you have difficulty in passing urine, then surgery would be a good choice and Transurethral resection of prostate is the best option. If the Surgery improves your Urine flow,it is better to go for it. You have not specified the reason why your urologist wants to perform the TURP on you. It might be better if you can provide me the reasons. Wish you good health and speedy recovery. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: History of cardiac disease and stroke. Having difficulty in passing urine. Scheduled for cystoscopy with TURP. Advice 30 minutes later
tHE REASON FOR TH turp WAS THAT THEY DID AN cystoscopy and he felt he could do this surgery to make me pee better,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can pee better after surgery Detailed Answer: Hi Since it is believed that you would be able to pass urine with more ease after the surgery, it is better to go ahead with the surgery. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor